Production History

Complete Production History Download PDF

Theo Ubique began producing in 1997, first at the Heartland Studio Theatre, and then in 2004, at Michael James’s No Exit Café, where it began focusing on musicals and revues, reigniting the cabaret theatre trend in Chicago. Since then, Theo Ubique has produced more than 50 shows and received more than 45 Jeff Awards, having received more than 100 nominations, including 14 in 2015.

For a list of awards, please click here!

2014/15 Season

 

2013/14 Season

 

2012/13 Season

 

2011/12 Season

 

2010/11 Season

 

2009/10 Season

  • Taming of the Shrew (William Shakespeare)
  • Man of La Mancha (book by Dale Wasserman, lyrics by Joe Darion and music by Mitch Leigh)
  • Chess (lyrics by Tim Rice, music by ABBA’s Björn Ulvaeus and Benny Andersson)
  • Sweet and Hot: The Songs of Harold Arlen (music by Harold Arlen, lyrics by Harold Arlen, Truman Capote, Ira Gershwin, E.Y. Harburg, Ted Koehler, Johnny Mercer, Leo Robin, Billy Rose, and Jack Yellen with additional lyrics by Mary Bracken Phillips)

 

2008/09 Season

  • Jacques Brel’s Lonesome Losers of the Night (Arnold Johnson, translator, and Fred Anzevino) at Theatre at the Lake
  • Evita (Andrew Lloyd Webber)
  • Belle Barth: If I Embarrass You Tell Your Friends (Joanne Koch, Owen Kalt and Ilya Levinson)

 

 

2007/08 Season

  • Jacques Brel’s Lonesome Losers of the Night (Arnold Johnson, translator, and Fred Anzevino)
  • Side by Side by Sondheim (Steven Sondheim) at Theatre at the Lake
  • Cabaret (John Kander and Fred Ebb)

 

2006/07 Season

  • The Laramie Project (Moisés Kaufman)
  • Side by Side by Sondheim (Steven Sondheim)
  • Flora the Red Menace (John Kander and Fred Ebb)

 

2005/06 Season

  • The Fantasticks (Harvey Schmidt and Tom Jones)
  • A Jacques Brel Revue (Arnold Johnston translator)

 

2004/05 Season

  • Spoon River Anthology (Edgar Lee Masters)
  • A Kurt Weill Review: Songs of Darkness and Light (Kurt Weill)

 

2003/04 Season

  • Richard the Third (William Shakespeare)
  • Wordplay(s) (Melanie Tem and Gertrude Stein)
  • Alfred the Great (Israel Horovitz)

 

2002/03 Season

  • Happy Birthday, Wanda June (Kurt Vonnegut)
  • The Devil’s Disciple (George Bernard Shaw)
  • Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Christopher Hampton)

 

2001/02 Season

  • The Aggressor (Tommy Beaver)
  • Sexual Perversity in Chicago and All Men Are Whores (David Mamet)
  • Heartland Festival of Short Plays: The Lottery (Brainerd Duffield) and Sweet Eros (Terrence McNalley), The Stronger (August Strindberg)

 

2000/01 Season

  • Lion in the Streets (Judith Thompson)
  • Betrayal (Harold Pinter)

 

1999-2000 Season

  • The People, Yes! (Carl Sandberg)
  • The Lady’s Not for Burning (Christopher Fry)

 

1998/99 Season

  • The People, Yes! (Carl Sandberg)

 

1997/98 Season

  • Crime on Goat Island (Ugo Beti)